Student Veterans Center

Transfer of Educational Benefits - Chapter 33 TEB

The Post 9/11 GI Bill allows for the benefit to be transferred to eligible dependents. The Department of Defense and your branch of service ultimately decides whether you can transfer Post 9/11 G.I. Bill benefits to your family. 

HOW CAN I USE THIS BENEFIT AT XAVIER UNIVERSITY?

  1. Apply to Xavier University
  2. Apply for Post 9/11 G.I. Bill benefits, once your application has been approved by the VA, you will receive a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) by mail
  3. Upon being admitted to Xavier, schedule an appointment with the Veterans Advisor, Spencer Rumley, to schedule courses (undergraduate students only, graduate students should contact their program director or academic department for guidance on scheduling courses)
  4. Provide a copy of the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) to the Veterans Advisor, Spencer Rumley either by email or hand delivery (If you have previously used VA Education benefits at another university/college, please complete VA Form 22-1995 Request for Change of Program or Place of Training)
  5. After you have scheduled courses, complete the VA Education Benefits Enrollment Request Form available on the Current Students page

Am I eligible to transfer benefits?

You may be eligible to transfer education benefits if you’re on Active Duty or in the Selected Reserve and you meet the following requirements.

All of these must be true:

  • You've completed at least 6 years of service on the date your request is approved
  • You agree to add 4 more years of service
  • The person getting benefits has enrolled in the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System 

WHAT KIND OF BENEFITS MAY my qualified dependents BE ELIGIBLE FOR?

If the Department of Defense approves the Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB), your spouse or dependent children can apply for up to 36 months of benefits, and may be able to get money for:

  • Tuition
  • Housing
  • Books and supplies

When can they use the transferred benefits?

These conditions apply to family members using transferred benefits:

Spouses:

  • May use the benefit right away
  • May use the benefit while you’re on active duty or after you’ve separated from service
  • Don’t qualify for the monthly housing allowance while you’re on active duty
  • May use the benefit for up to 15 years after your separation from active duty

Children:

  • May start to use the benefit only after you’ve finished at least 10 years of service
  • May use the benefit while you’re on active duty or after you’ve separated from service
  • May not use the benefit until they’ve gotten a high school diploma
  • Qualify for the monthly housing allowance even when you’re on active duty
  • Don’t have to use the benefit within 15 years after your separation from active duty, but can’t use the benefit after they’ve turned 26 years old.

Your dependents may still qualify even if a child marries or you and your spouse divorce. However, service members and Veterans can revoke or change a TEB at any time. 

 

Learn more about the TRANSFER OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS