The OAS is pleased to announce that we will be facilitating Supplemental Instruction sessions for all sections of Human A&P for Allied Health, General Biology, General Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, CSCI 180, MATH 225, and additional courses listed in the schedule below.

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic support program that targets traditionally difficult courses, courses with high D, F, and W rates. A trained peer tutor attends the lecture class, takes notes, and facilitates study sessions for the course. All students in the course are encouraged to participate in the study sessions. The SI program has had resounding success. In one course, the regular attendants received a course average of 3.02, while those who did not attend SI sessions received an average of 1.6.

Additionally, there will be structured study group sessions for a variety of subjects, including MUSC 200 and College Physics. Trained peer tutors facilitate the sessions, guiding the members and helping them find answers to their questions and make a regular habit of studying.

Students do not need to sign up to attend these sessions; they can simply show up during the scheduled time for the session. Locations of the sessions are listed by the session time.

Current Supplemental Instruction Sessions, Fall 2019

This schedule begins on Monday, August 26. Sessions will end on Sunday, December 8. There will be no SI sessions during breaks (August 31-Sept. 2, October 2-6, and Nov 26-Dec 1). There may be changes to this schedule, so please check this page regularly or contact the SI leader directly.

Class Facilitator Days, Times, and Locations
General Biology

BIOL 160-01
MWF 10:00 (Paulding)

Tyler DiPetrillo

Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 108
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 108
Office Hour: Tuesdays 5:30-6:30pm CLC 525

BIOL 160-02
MWF 11:00 (Paulding)
Josie Smith

Tuesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 007
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 007
Office Hour: Thursdays 12:00-1:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 160-03
TR 8:30 (Engle)
Kristy Waters

Wednesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 8:00-9:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hour: Thursdays 10:00am-11:00am, CLC 525

BIOL 160-04
TR 8:30 (Robbins)
Erica Geers

Wednesdays 8:00-9:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hour: Mondays 10:00-11:00am, CLC 525

BIOL 160-05
TR 10:00 (Ray)

Jesse Childress

Wednesdays 5:00-6:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hour: Tuesdays 11:30am-12:30pm, CLC 525

BIOL 160-06
TR 11:30 (Engle)

Andrew Cook

Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 5:00-6:00pm, ALT 003
Office Hour: Fridays 12:00-1:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 160-07
TR 1:00 (Robbins)
Rishi Patel

Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 001
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 001
Office Hour: Thursdays 4:00-5:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 160-08
TR 2:30 (Engle)
Hannah Daguinsin Tuesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 001
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 001
Office Hour:  Mondays 11:30am-12:30pm, CLC 525
Human A&P for Allied Health
BIOL 140-01
MWF 8:00 (Grossman)
Kara Langenkamp

Sundays 7:00-8:00pm, SMH 249
Tuesdays 7:30-8:30pm, ALT 308
Thursdays 7:30-8:30pm, ALT 205
Office Hour: Thursdays 4:00-5:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 140-02
MWF 12:00 (Grossman)
Claire Zernich

Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 003
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 003
Thurdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 003
Office Hour: Mondays 2:00-3:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 140-03
MWF 1:00 (Matre)
Sarah Craft

Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 001
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 003
Thursdays 6:30-7:30pm, ALT 203
Office Hour: Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm, CLC 525

BIOL 140-04
TR 8:30 (Gehner)
Kara Horning Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 249
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 207
Office Hour: Thursdays 3:00-4:00pm, CLC 527

BIOL 140-05

TR 11:30 (Gehner)

Alyssa Centnarowicz Sundays 7:00-8:00pm, SMH 250
Wednesdays 7:30-8:30pm, ALT 207
Office Hour: Mondays 1:00-2:00pm, CLC 525
BIOL 140-06
TR 1:00 (Anyonge)
Caroline Quinn Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 250
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 003
Office Hour: Tuesdays 4:30-5:30pm, CLC 525

BIOL 140-07
TR 1:00 (Gehner)

Morgan Loncala Mondays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 003
Wednesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 003
Office Hour:  Wednesdays 2:30-3:30pm, CLC 525

BIOL 140-08
TR 2:30 (Anyonge)

Molly Grimes Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 107
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 001
Office Hour:  Wednesdays 3:30-4:30pm, CLC 527
General Chemistry
CHEM 160-01
MWF 8:00 (Bange)
Meghan Graber

Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 252
Mondays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 001
Wednesdsays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 001
Office Hours: Mondays 4:00-5:00pm, CLC 525

CHEM 160-02
MWF 9:00 (Bange)
Karen Garn

Sundays 5:00-6:00pm, SMH 249
Tuesdays 8:00-9:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 5:30-6:30pm, ALT 203
Office Hour: Tuesdays 1:30-2:30pm, CLC 525

CHEM 160-03
MWF 10:00 (Kradtap)
Riley Whalen

Mondays 7:00-8:00pm, ALB 107
Tuesdays 8:00-9:00pm, ALT 001
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 007
Office Hour: Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm, CLC 525

CHEM 160-04
MWF 11:00 (Davis)
Michael Parritt Sundays 7:00-8:00pm, SMH 252
Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALB 107
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hour: Wednesdays 12:00-1:00pm, CLC 525
CHEM 160-06
MWF 12:00 (Hopkins)
Elena Montag

Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 346
Mondays 8:00-9:00pm, ALB 107
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 205
Office Hour: Wednesdays 1:00-2:00pm, CLC 525

Organic Chemistry
CHEM 240-01
MWF 8:00 (Mills)
Emily Shockley Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 347
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 006
Thursdays 6:00pm-7:00pm, ALT 303
Office Hours: Wednesdays 3:00-4:00pm, CLC 525
CHEM 240-02
MWF 9:00 (Mullins)
Stephan Freeman

Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 348
Tuesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 003
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 006
Office Hour: Tuesdays 1:00-2:00pm, CLC 525

CHEM 240-03
MWF 10:00 (Azman)
Kennedy Borchardt

Sundays 7:00-8:00pm, SMH 346
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 303
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 205
Office Hour: Wednesdays 11:00am-12:00pm, CLC 525

 

CHEM 242-01

MWF 12:00 (Denlinger)

Catherine Martini

Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 108
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALB 107
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 007
Office Hour: Fridays 1:00-2:00pm, CLC 527

Computer Science

 

CSCI 180-01
TR 11:30 (Johnson)
Kara Schatz Wednesdays 5:00-6:00pm, ALT 001
Thursdays 5:00-6:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hours: Mondays 4:00-5:00pm and Tuesdays 4:00-5:00pm, CS lounge, Alter
Mathematics

 

MATH 120-08
TR 1:00 (Otero)

Elizabeth Bagley

Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH G23
Wednesdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 207
Office Hour: Wednesdays 12:00-1:00pm, CLC 525

MATH 140
MWF 11:00 (Gerberry)
Mariah Edwards

Sundays 6:00-7:00pm, SMH 349
Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 203
Thursdays 4:00-5:00pm, ALB 107
Office Hour:  Thursdays 1:00-2:00pm, CLC 525

MATH 170
MF 11:00, TR 11:30
(Bucher)

Sophia Fahey

Mondays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 205
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 102
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 107
Office Hour:  Tuesdays 3:00-4:00pm, CLC 527

MATH 225-01
MWF 12:00 (Bucher)

Mark West

Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm, LIN 103
Wednesdays 4:00-5:00pm, ALT 003
Office Hour: Thursdays 10:00-11:00am, CLC 525

Spanish

 

SPAN 103
MWF 2:00 (Anthony)
Isabella Serna Mondays 5:00-6:00pm, ALB 107
Tuesdays 7:30-8:30pm, ALT 309 
Thursdays 6:00-7:00pm, ALT 207
Office Hour: Mondays 3:30-4:30pm, CLC 527

Study Groups for PHYS 160 and MUSC 200

This schedule begins on Monday, August 26. Sessions will end on Sunday, December 8. There will be no SI sessions during breaks (August 31-Sept. 2, October 2-6, and Nov 26-Dec 1). There may be changes to this schedule, so please check this page regularly or contact the SI leader directly.

Course Facilitator Days, Times, and Location
PHYS 160 Anjali Nelson

Sundays 5:00-6:00pm, SMH 250
Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm, ALT 301

MUSC 200 Amelia Imada

Sundays 7:00-8:00pm, Edgecliff 204, Music Theory Lab
Wednesdays 8:00-9:00pm, Edgecliff 204, Music Theory Lab

If you are in a class for which a group is not listed, and would like to receive assistance, please complete a request for a tutor.