Tech Boot Camp for Faculty  |  Schedule

 

Session 1

2:00   2:30
     
iPads & Applications                                 2:00 - 2:30

CLC 320
  Canvas                                                         2:30 - 1:55

CLC 320
 
Classroom Technologies
2:00 - 3:00

CLC 308
     

Digital Humanities                                    2:00 - 2:30

CLC 309

  Off Campus Access/Virtual Lab                      2:30 - 3:00

CLC 309
 
Turnitin and Peermark                                                                                                             2:00 - 3:00

CLC 413
     

Atomic Learning
2:00 - 2:30

CLC 207

  Classroom Podiums                                      2:30 - 3:00

CLC 207
 
Digital Media Lab                                                                                                                     2:00 - 2:30

DML, CLC 3rd Floor

 

SESSION 2

3:00   3:30
     
iPads & Applications                                 3:00 - 3:30

Alter 213
 

iPads, tablets, apps supporting pedagogy
2:30 - 2:55

Dana Tindall & Jim Sales | CLC 320

 
Classroom technologies 
2:00 - 2:50

Sean Burns | CLC 406
     

Degree Works
2:00 - 2:25

Mike Svihlik | CLC 413

  Faculty Resources Tab, Portal
2:30 - 2:55

Michelle Vezina | CLC 413
 
Search@XU and other lib resources
XUTutor, Libguides, ILLiad, DigitalSpace

2:00 - 2:50

Marcia Poggione | McD 130
     

VPN, OWA
2:00 - 2:25

Lynn Beirl | CLC 207

  VPN, OWA
2:30 - 2:55

Lynn Beirl | CLC 207
 
Turnitin and Peermark
2:00 - 2:50

Michelle Early | CLC 405
     
    Digital Media Lab
2:30 - 2:55

Tina Meagher | Digital Media Lab,
CLC 3rd Floor

 

SESSION 3

3:00   3:30
     
iPads, tablets, apps supporting pedagogy
3:00 - 3:25

Dana Tindall & Jim Sales | CLC 320
 

Classroom Podiums 
3:30 - 3:55

Bill Kirn | Alter 213

 
Classroom technologies 
3:00 - 3:50

Sean Burns | CLC 406
     

Degree Works
3:00 - 3:25

Mike Svihlik | CLC 413

  Faculty Resources Tab, Portal
3:30 - 3:55

Michelle Vezina | CLC 413
 
Search@XU and other lib resources
XUTutor, Libguides, ILLiad, DigitalSpace

3:00 - 3:50

Lindsey Ritzert | McD 130
     

VPN, OWA
3:00 - 3:25

Lynn Beirl | CLC 207

  VPN, OWA
3:30 - 3:55

Lynn Beirl | CLC 207
 
Atomic Learning and other self help
3:00 - 3:25

Mary Jenkins | CLC 341
  Atomic Learning and other self help
3:30 - 3:55

Mary Jenkins | CLC 341
     
    Digital Media Lab
3:30 - 3:55

Tina Meagher | Digital Media Lab,
CLC 3rd Floor