Classical Piano Series

1976-77
Edward Eikner
Agustin Anievas
Douglas Montgomery
Daniel Riddle
Cynthia Folk
Ivan Davis
Stephen Zegree
Eugene List

1977-78
David Bar-Illan
Michael Caldwell
Detlef Kraus
Kimberly Schmidt
Paul Badura-Skoda
Douglas Montgomery
Aldo Ciccolini
Ivan Davis

1978-79
Michael Boriskin
Ralph Votapek
Philip Guillaume
Raquel Baldorini
Kimberly Schmidt
Marylene Dosse
Eugene List
Dickran Atamian
Lee Luvisi
Aldo Ciccolini

1979-80
Ruth Laredo
Klaus Hellwig
David Bean
Jeffrey Siegal
Sally Traub Lewin
Paul Badura-Skoda
Demitry Paperno
Turibio Santos
Elies Suarez

1980-81
Douglas Montgomery
Shura Cherkassky
Veronica Jochum
Fannyis Lyras
Aldo Ciccolini
Arthur Ozolins
Michael Ponti
Vincent Philips
Blanca Uribe

1981-82
Alan Kogowaski
Juana Zayas
Anthony di Bonaventure
Rebecca Penneys
Jerome Rose
Jorg Demus
Jeffrey Siegal
Alan Marks

1982-83
Marylene Dosse
Bela Szilagyi
Joseph Kalichstein
Kathryn Selby
Mary Keymel
Shura Cherkassy
Michael Rudy
Vytautas Smetona
Ralph Votapek

1983-84
Morton Estrin
Alan Marks
William Westney
Gary Steigerwalt
Jean-Phillipe Collard
Caio Pagano
Michael Boriskin
Daniel Adni
Carol Honigberg

1984-85
Richard Goode
Gustavo Romero
Ivan Moravec
Andreas Klein
Kathryn Selby
Coleman Blumfield
Michael Ponti
Caio Pagano
Jeffrey Swann

1985-86
Richard Goode
Gustavo Romero
Stephen Hough
Anthony di Bonaventure
Sergei Edelmann
Stephen Mayer
Coleman Blumfield
Juliana Markova
Blanca Uribe

1986-87
Gustavo Romero
Peter Orth
Agustin Anievas
Natalie Hinderas
Richard & John Conti-Guglia
Christopher O’Riley
Peter Mack
Sergei Edelmann
James Tocco

1987-88
Russell Sherman
Leslie Howard
Michael Lewin
Aleck Karis
Paul Shaw
Caio Pagano
Peter Orth
Stephen Mayer
Robert Thomas

1988-89
Christopher O’Riley
Alexander Peskanov
Ivan Maravec
Nina Svetlanova
Leonid Kuzmin
Leslie Howard
John O’Conor
Michael Oelbaum
Mona Galabek
Leonard Pennarie
Louis Lortie

1989-90
Edmund Battersby
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
John Bayless
David Orbelian
Sedmara Zakarian Rutstein
Boris Krajny
Grant Johannesen
Leonid Kuzmin

1990-91
Edmund Battersby
James Barbagallo
Nina Kennedy
David Korevaar
Sergei Babayan
Liliam Kallir
Ivan Moravec
Gilbert Kalish
Golda Tatz

1991-92
Bradshaw & Buono
Sara Wolfensohn
James Barbagallo
Jeffrey Biegel
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sergei Babayan
Boris Krajny
Stephen Hough

1992-93
Jeffrey Biegel
Gilbert Kalish
Philip Thomson
Ivan Moravec
Debra Arder
Robert Shannon
Anton Nel
Krystal Jablonksi
John Bayless

1993-94
Zdenka & Martin Hrsel Kolaravo
Gregory Sioles
Eric Huebner
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Ilana Vered
Garah Landes
Ian Hominick
Frederic Chiu

1994-95
Ory Shihor
Walter Ponce
Nelson Friere
Stephen Hough
Richard Fields
Edmund Battersby
Graham Scott
David Henley
Kevin Kenner
Jean-Yves Thibaudet

1995-96
Eduardus Halim
Andre Watts
Jeffrey Biegel
Stephen Hough
Graham Scott
Ivan Maravec
Nelson Padgett
Norman Krieger
Stephen Mayer

1996-97
Grant Johannesen
Kemal Gekic
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Zdenka & Martin Hrsel Kolaravo
Sandra Rivers
Tian Jiang
Nicholas Angelich
Kevin Kenner
David Lively

1997-98
Terese Walters
Enrique Graf
Stephen Hough
Stewart Goodyear
Kemal Gekic
Jeffrey Biegel
Pedja Muzijevic
Ken Noda
Martin Jones
Ivan Moravec

1998-99
Earl Wild
Nurkard Schleissman
Fazil Say
Kemal Gekic
Edward Auer
Ory Shihor
Vaclav Macha
Janina Fialkowska
Jeffrey Biegel

1999-2000
Edward Auer
Ian Hobson
Peter Orth
Kemal Gekic
Janina Fialkowska
Norman Krieger
Juan Liu

2000-01
Kemal Gekic
Jeffrey Swann
Andrew Burashko
Jean-Phillipe Collard
Angela Hewitt
Jeffrey Biegel
Gayle Martin Henry
Edward Auer
Janina Fialkowska

2001-02
Kevin Kenner
Kemal Gekic
Roger Wright
Ian Hobson
Angela Hewitt
Robert DeGaetano
Bryan Wallick
Martin Jones
Andrew Burashko
Jon Nakamatsu

2002-03
Stephen Hough
Richard Raymond
Brian Ganz
Kemal Gekic
Jeffrey Biegel
Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Jean-Phillipe Collard
Janina Fialkowska
Bryan Wallick

2003-04
Kemal Gekic
Robert DeGaetano
Elizabeth Pridonoff
Gustavo Romero
Misha Dacic
Thomas Trino
Jon Nakamatsu
Awadagin Pratt
Bryan Wallick

2004-05
Richard Raymond
Eugene Pridonoff
Roberto Plano
Wendy Chen
Robert Auler
Misha Dacic
Brian Ganz
Orion Weiss
Vassily Primakov
Kemal Gekic

2005-06
Jon Nakamatsu
William Bolcom & Joan Morris
Polina Bespalko
Javier Clavere
Martin Jones
Misha Dacic
Grant Johannesen
Kevin Kenner

2006-07
Richard Raymond
Fabio Bidini
Janina Fialkowska
Polina Bespalko
Gleb Ivanov
Richard Dowling
Fazil Say
Peter Orth

2007-08
Spencer Myer
Jean Frederic-Neuberger
Fabio Bidini
Terrence Wilson
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Alon Goldstein
Mihaela Ursuleasa
Gleb Ivanov
Finghin Collins

2008-09
Simone Pedroni
Kemal Gekic
Michael O’Rourke
Soyean Lee
Brian Ganz
Jeffrey Swann
Jon Nakamatsu
Michael Chertock
Eliran Avni

2009-10
John Novacek
Soyean Lee
Terrence Wilson
Spencer Myer
Soojin Ahn
James Tocco
Kirill Gliadkovsky
Fabio Bidini
Ran Dank

2010-11
Thomas Tirino
Jose Feghali
Derek Han
Martin Kasik
Spencer Myer
Jon Nakamatsu
Ilya Yakushev
Martin Jones
Robert Edward Thies

2011-12
Anna Shelest
Kemal Gekic
John Novacek
Ran Dank
Christopher Atzinger
Cecile Licad
Robert Shannon
Terrence Wilson
Joel Fan

2012-13
Ian Hobson
Soheil Nasseri
Alexander Ghindin
Spencer Myer
Yael Weiss
Dror Biran
Thomas Tirino
Gilles Vonsattel
Edward Neeman

2013-14
Michael Chertock
Alexander Korsantia
John Novacek
Benedetto Lupo
Joel Fan
Dimitri & Anna Shelest
Charlie Albright
Soheil Nasseri

2014-15
Christopher O'Riley
Awadagin Pratt
Bruce Brubaker
Anderson & Roe Duo
Stephen Hough
Simone Dinnerstein

2015-16
James Tocco
Momoro Ono featuring Santa Ono
Gavin George
Sara Davis Buechner
Polina Bespalko

Classical Guitar Series

1978-79
Manuel Barrueco
Alice Artzt
Jeffrey Van
Guillermo Fierens

1979-80
Sergio Assad
Turibio Santos

1980-81
Carlos Barbosa Lima
Michael Chapdelaine
Eduardo Fernandez
Michael Newman

1981-82
Peter Corey
David Perry
Paul Henry

1982-83
Eduardo Fernandez
Carlos Barbosa-Lima
George Sakellariou
Michael Newman

1983-84
Edward Flower
Benjamin Verdery
Stan Bumgarner
David Tanenbaum

1984-85
Carlos Barbosa-Lima
John De Chiaro
Robert Guthrie
Marc Regnier

1985-86
Peter Corey
Carlos Barbosa-Lima
Lisa Hurlong
David Tanenbaum

1986-87
David Starobin
Eduardo Fernandez
David Russell
Mario Escudero

1987-88
Robert Guthrie
Stephen Robinson
Sergio & Odair Assad

1988-89
Javier Calderon
Pepe Romero
David Burgess
Ricardo Iznaola

1989-90
John Holmquist
Scott Kritzer
William Kanengiser

1990-91
Christopher Berg
Kazuhito Yamashita
Maria Isabel Siewers

1991-92
Scott Tennant
Kazuhito Yarnashita
Carlos Barbosa-Lima

1992-93
Adam Holzman
David Tanenbaum
Buffalo Quartet

1993-94
Benjamin Verdery
Kazuhito Yamashita
Lily Afshar

1994-95
David Leisner
Sharon Isbin
Castellani-Andriaccio Duo

1995-96
David Richter
Sharon Isbin
Kevin Gallagher

1996-97
Ernesto Bitetti
Benjamin Verdery
Douglas Niedt

1997-98
Rachel Gauk
Eduardo Fernandez
Jason Vieaux

1998-99
Jorge Caballero
William Kanengiser
Paul O’Dette

1999-2000
William Kanengiser
Benjamin Verdery
Virginia Luque

2000-01
William Kanengiser
Paul Galbraith
Frederic Hand

2001-02
David Tanenbaum
Andrew York
Franco Platino
Antigoni Goni
Petar Jankovic

2002-03
Randall Avers
William Kanengiser
Antigoni Goni
Martha Masters

2003-04
Randall Avers
Emanuele Segre
Jason Vieaux
Lily Afshar

2004-05
Carlos Perez
William Kanengiser
Petar Jankovic
Eleftheria Kotzia

2005-06
Petar Jankovic
Ana Vidovic
Paul O’Dette
Nigel North

2006-07
Robert Belinic
Eduardo Isaac
Roland Dyens
Jerome Ducharme

2007-08
William Kanengiser
Thomas Viloteau
Jason Vieaux
Robert Guthrie
Edoardo Catemario

2008-09
Petar Jankovic
Douglas Niedt
Goran Sollscher
Robert Belinic
Berta Rojas

2009-10
David Perry
Jason Vieaux
William Kanengiser
David Tanenbaum

2010-11
Katona Twins Duo
Florian Larousse
Marcin Dylla
Robert Belinic
Daniel Binelli & Eduardo Isaac

2011-12
François Fowler
Johannes Moller
Zoran Dukic
Daniel Lippell
Pavel Steidl

2012-13
Gaelle Solal
Vladimir Gorbach
Rupert Boyd
Daniel Bolshoy & Angela Young-Smucker (voice)
David Russell

2013-14
Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Edel Muñoz
Duo Resonance
Michael Partington
Rovshan Mamedkuliev

2014-15
Ana Vidovic
Berta Rojas
Judicael Perroy
Marcin Dylla
Dimitri Illarionov

2015-16
Jason Vieaux
Irina Kulikova
Gaelle Solal
Michael Partington
Bandini-Chiacchiaretta Duo

Swing/Jazz Series

1980-81
Adam Makowicz
Dick Hyman

1981-82
Dave McKenna
James Williams

1982-83
JoAnne Brackeen
Teddy Wilson
John Coates, Jr.

1983-84
Marian McPartland
Fred Hersch
Valerie Capers

1984-85
Charlie Byrd
Monty Alexander
John Coates, Jr.
Nina Sheldon
Herb Ellis w/ Mike Scharfe
James Dapogny

1985-86
Stan Lassiter Group
Cal Collins
Ahmad Jamal

1986-87
George Van Eps
McCoy Tyner
John Hasse

1987-88
Billy Taylor
Emily Remler w/ Jay Ashby
Frank Potenze w/ Mike Sharfe & Dee Felice

1988-89
Max Morath
Barney Kessel
Bobby Enriquez
Joe Pass
Shirley Jester w/ Steve Schmidt & Woody Evans
Cal Collins & Ken Poole

1989-90
Dave McKenna
Charlie Byrd
Roland Ashby w/ Jim Anderson & Philip Paul
Shirley Jester w/ Norm Ridge & Bob Poe
Phil DeGreg w/ Marc Wolfley & Chris Dahlgren
Herb Ellis
Douglas Montgomery

1990-91
Liz Magnes
Larry Coryell
Art Lande
Howard Roberts
Steve Groneberg w/ Art Gore & Tyrone Wheeler
Carol Britto

1991-92
Mark Whitfield w/ Billy Kilson & Tarus Marteen
Dehner Franks
Tal Farlow w/ Mike Sharfe

1992-93
Lincoln Mayorga
Joshua Breakstone w/ Bob Bodley
Jim Hall
Oliver Jones
Judy Carmichael
Larry Coryell

1993-94
Ed MacEachen
Geoff Keezer
Bobby Broom

1994-95
Fred Hersch
Bruce Forman
Cincinnati Jazz Guitar Summit
Dehner Franks
Herb Ellis & Joshua Breakstone w/ Bob Bodley
Marian McPartland

1995-96
James Williams w/ Bob Bodley
Calvin Newborn
Jack Wilkins & Lou Lausche
Harold Mabern
Bucky Pizzarelli
Jessica Williams

1996-97
Herb Ellis w/ Bob Bodley
Mulgrew Miller w/ Bob Bodley
Russel Wilson
Russell Malone w/ Bob Bodley
Bucky Pizzarelli w/ Bob Bodley
& Rob Enyard
Steven Mayer

1997-98
Henry Johnson w/ Bob Bodley
Mulgrew Miller w/ Bob Bodley
Roni Ben-Hur
James Williams
Jazz Messengers

1999-2000
Dawn Knight
Richard Smith Guitar Trio
Jimmy Ponder w/ Bob Bodley
Bruce Forman w/ Bob Bodley

2000-01
Peter Leitch
Mike Longo w/ Bob Bodley
Benny Green w/ Rodney Green & Brandon Owens
Russell Malone w/ Richie Goods, Richard Johnson & EJ Strickland

2002-03
James E. Williams w/ Sylvester Samples & Quinn Blanford
Mark Elf w/ Bob Bodley & Dontae Mackey
Bill Mobley w/ Phil DeGreg, Bob Bodley, & Ed MacEachen
Randy Reinhart & his Sticky Wickett Ramblers
Ken Peplowski & his Vine Street Rhythm Rascals

2003-04
Bob Adams & Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
Floodwall Jazz Quintet
Warren Vache
Albee String Quartet
Phil DeGreg Trio
Dee Felice Swing Band
Mary Ellen Tanner, Lee Stolar Trio & Rick VanMatre
New York Swing
Johnny Frigo

2004-05
Ken Peplowski
Banu Gibson
John Sheridan Trio
Duke Heitger & Dave Greer’s Classic Stompers
Ted desPlantes
Cocuzzi Swingtet
Teddy Raymore Trio
Dee Felice Big Swing Band

2005-06
Bob Adams & Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
Byron Stripling
BED Quartet
Randy Reinhart w/ John Sheridan & Gotham Street Owls
Larry Kinley & Friends
Faux Frenchmen

2006-07
Marty Grasz & his Hot Puppies
Dave Greer’s Classic Stompers w/ John Otto
Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz
Randy Sandke
Bill Gemmer’s Band w/ Lynne Scott

2007-08
Bill Gemmer’s Newport Dream Band & Everett Greene
Ed Polcer & his Jazz All-Stars
Bone Voyage Jazz Band
Larry Kinley
Dan Barrett & Bob Havens
Duke & Ray Heitger w/ Dave Greer’s Classic Stompers

2008-09
Four Freshmen
Bill Gemmer’s Royal Palm Orchestra w/ Larry Kinley
John Cocuzzi & the Coney Island Rhythm Rascals
Good Time Dixie w/ Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
Mark Shane’s Good Guys Band
Barbara Morrison
Randy Sandke w/ Bill Gemmer Band
Ed Polcer & his Swingtet w/ Judy Kurtz
Byron Stripling & his Blues All-Stars
Blue Wisp Big Band & Mary Ellen Tanner

2009-10
Doug Finke All-Stars
Lynn Roberts w/ Bill Gemmer Band
Faux Frenchmen

2010-11
Basic Count Basie w/ Bill Gemmer Band
Helen Welch & Friends
BIX & the Roaring Twenties
Bone Voyage Jazz Band
Four Freshmen
Blue Wisp Big Band & Mary Ellen Tanner
Dave Bennett Quartet

2011-12
Lynn Roberts w/ Bill Gemmer Band
Rossano Sportiello & Harry Allen
Bob Adams & Buffalo Ridge Band
Benny Goodman w/ Dave Bennet Quartet
Eddie Erickson & Bria Skonberg w/Gemmer’s Royal Palm Orchestra
Phil DeGreg’s Samba Jazz w/ Kelly Delaveris
Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz

2012-13
Nancy James
Randy Reinhart
Byron Stripling’s Band
Faux Frenchmen
Petra’s Recession Seven
Four Freshmen
Ed Polcer & his Jazz All-Stars

2013-14
Rebecca Kilgore Quartet
Bill Gemmer Swing Band
Warren Vache Swing Band
Blue Wisp Big Band
Phil DeGreg & Brasilia
Helen Welch Quartet

2014-15
Dwight Lenox
Phil DeGreg & Friends
Bone Voyage Jazz Band
Banu Gibson Jazz Band
Four Freshmen
Christian McBride Trio
Dave Bennett Quartet

2015-16
Blue Wisp Big Band w/ Terell Stafford
Chris Potter Trio
Brian Newman Quintet featuring The 'Nati 6
Christian Sands
Antonio Sanchez & Migration
Fred Hersch