Staff

Contact

  • Facebook
  • Email: rotc@xavier.edu; For any questions about Xavier Army ROTC or one of our affiliate schools.
  • Skype: Xavier.rotc
  • Xavier Army ROTC Recruiting Team: (513) 745-1066 
  • Scholarship Questions: (513) 745-1066
  • Professor of Military Science:  (513) 745-3954
  • Color Guard or Cadet Support: (513) 745-1064
  • Supply: (513) 745-3641
  • United States Army Reserve: (513) 745-3643
  • Ohio National Guard: (513) 377-1724
  • Kentucky National Guard: (859) 582-5489
  • Fax: (513) 745-1065
MSG Leonard Kacuba
View HiRes Photo

MSG Leonard Kacuba

Senior Military Instructor, Military Science

ML 6211
St. Barabara Hall

Phone: (513) 745-1061

Fax: (513) 745-1065

Degrees:

  • Advanced Non-Commissioned Officer Course
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course
  • Primary Leadership Development Course
  • Combatives Level1
  • Observer Controller ACAD
  • Pathfinder School
  • Drill Sergeant School
  • Airborne
  • Air Assault
  • USMC Sniper
  • Hazmat
  • Combat Lifesaver Course

Work Experience:

  • B TRP 1/89 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, First Sergeant
  • HHT 1/89 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, First Sergeant
  • HHB 2-15 FA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, OPS SGM
  • B CO 1-314 INF 1st Army (EAST), Fort Drum, NY, Senior Observer Controller Trainer
  • HHT 1/71 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, S-2 NCOIC
  • A TRP 1/71 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Platoon Sergeant
  • A TRP 3/17 CAV 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Platoon Sergeant
  • C TRP 5-15 CAV 1st ATB, Fort Knox, KY, Senior Drill Sergeant
  • A TRP 3/17 CAV 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Senior Scout
  • A TRP 3/4 CAV 25th INF, Scholfield Barracks, HI, Scout Section Sergeant
  • A TRP 5-9 CAV 25th INF, Scholfield Barracks, HI, TOW Gunner
  • B CO 307th EN BN 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC, Combat Engineer

Awards, Honors, & Certifications:

  • Bronze Star (2)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (5)
  • Army Commendation Medal (4)
  • Army Achievement Medal (2)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (7)
  • National Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal With Arrow Head
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal with 3 Stars
  • Afghanistan Service Medal With 1 Star
  • Iraqi Campaign Medal with 3 Stars
  • Kuwaiti Liberation Medal
  • Saudi Arabian Ribbon for Liberation of Kuwait
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian service Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon with Numeral 3
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (5)
  • Combat Action Badge
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (4)
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Parachutist badge with Bronze Combat star
  • US Army Pathfinder Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Driver Badge wheeled
  • Drill Sergeant Badge
  • COA (9)
  • Order of Saint George

Biography:

Senior Military Instructor, Military Science
MSG Leonard S Kacuba ( CAVALRY SCOUT )
Biography:
Military Education
Advanced Non-Commissioned Officer Course
Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course
Primary Leadership Development Course
Combatives Level1
Observer Controller ACAD
Pathfinder School
Drill Sergeant School
Airborne
Air Assault
USMC Sniper
Hazmat
Combat Lifesaver Course
  
Assignment History
B TRP 1/89 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, First Sergeant
HHT 1/89 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, First Sergeant
HHB 2-15 FA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, OPS SGM
B CO 1-314 INF 1st Army (EAST), Fort Drum, NY, Senior Observer Controller Trainer
HHT 1/71 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, S-2 NCOIC
A TRP 1/71 RSTA 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Platoon Sergeant
A TRP 3/17 CAV 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Platoon Sergeant
C TRP 5-15 CAV 1st ATB, Fort Knox, KY, Senior Drill Sergeant
A TRP 3/17 CAV 10th MTN DIV, Fort Drum, NY, Senior Scout
A TRP 3/4 CAV 25th INF, Scholfield Barracks, HI, Scout Section Sergeant
A TRP 5-9 CAV 25th INF, Scholfield Barracks, HI, TOW Gunner
B CO 307th EN BN 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC, Combat Engineer
 
Awards and Decorations
Bronze Star (2)                                      
Meritorious Service Medal (5)                             
Army Commendation Medal (4)
Army Achievement Medal (2)
Army Good Conduct Medal (7)
National Defense Service Medal (2)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal With Arrow Head
Southwest Asia Service Medal with 3 Stars
Afghanistan Service Medal With 1 Star
Iraqi Campaign Medal with 3 Stars
Kuwaiti Liberation Medal
Saudi Arabian Ribbon for Liberation of Kuwait
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian service Medal
Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon with Numeral 3
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon (5)
Combat Action Badge
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Commendation (4)
Army Superior Unit Award
Parachutist badge with Bronze Combat star
US Army Pathfinder Badge
Air Assault Badge
Driver Badge wheeled
Drill Sergeant Badge
COA (9)
Order of Saint George

Return to List