Calendar

2014
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sep 25-9 Thu-Thu

Holy Day: Hindu
Navaratri
9:00 AM 

Oct 1 Wed

Xavier Eat Local Farmers Market
Xavier Yard
2:00 PM 

Oct 1 Wed
Oct 1 Wed

SVX Meeting
Center for Veterans Affairs
4:30 PM 

Oct 1 Wed

Cameroon Information Session
GSC 330
6:00 PM 

Oct 1 Wed

Expressions of Gender Film Series
Kennedy Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 1 Wed

Jesuit Sustainability
Conaton Board Room
7:00 PM 

Oct 2 Thu

Loyola Lunch Seminar
Fenwick Conference Room
12:00 PM 

Oct 2-3 Thu-Fri

SAC: "22 Jump Street" Late Night Movie
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
11:00 PM 

Oct 3 Fri

Xavier @ Calvin Invitational (Ice Hockey)
Away - Grand Rapids, MI
TBA

Oct 3 Fri

Xavier vs. Otterbein (Ice Hockey)
Home
TBA

Oct 3 Fri

Feast Day of St. Francis Fall Festival
The Urban Farm across from McGrath Health and Wellness Center on Cleneay Ave.
6:00 PM 

Oct 3-4 Fri-Sat

SAC: "22 Jump Street" Late Night Movie
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
11:00 PM 

Oct 4 Sat

Xavier vs. Otterbein (Ice Hockey)
Home
 

Oct 4 Sat

Holy Day: Jewish
Yom Kippur
9:00 AM 

Oct 4 Sat

Xavier vs. Marshall (Men's Rugby)
Home - Intramural Field
1:00 PM 

Oct 4-5 Sat-Sun

SAC: "22 Jump Street" Late Night Movie
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
11:00 PM 

Oct 5-6 Sun-Mon

Holy Day: Islam
Ìd al-Adha
8:00 PM 

Oct 6 Mon

Xavier @ Bluffton University JV (Football)
Away - 1 University Drive Bluffton, Ohio (Dwight Salzman Stadium)
8:00 AM 

Oct 6 Mon

London Summer Program: Information Session
Smith Hall, Room 308
4:30 PM 

Oct 6 Mon

Cameroon Information Session
Smith Hall, Room G29
6:00 PM 

Oct 6 Mon

Emerging Leaders Initiative
Gallagher 214
6:30 PM 

Oct 6 Mon

Rome Summer Program: Information Session
Conaton Learning Commons 531 Seminar Room
7:30 PM 

Oct 7 Tue

Strategies to Strengthen Local Housing Markets
Schiff Family Conference Center
11:30 AM 

Oct 7 Tue

Funding Study Abroad
GSC 330
2:30 PM 

Oct 7 Tue

London Summer Program: Information Session
Smith Hall, Room 308
5:15 PM 

Oct 7 Tue

Sophomore Leadership Challenge
GSC 214
6:30 PM 

Oct 7 Tue

Rome Summer Program: Information Session
Conaton Learning Commons 531 Seminar Room
7:30 PM 

Oct 8 Wed

International Coffee Hour: Student Organization of Latinos
Faces of the World Lounge, Gallagher 2nd Floor
3:30 PM 

Oct 8 Wed

Expressions of Gender Film Studies
Kennedy Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 8-15 Wed-Wed

Holy Day: Jewish
Sukkot
8:00 PM 

Oct 12 Sun

BLUEbridgeJAZZ: Tribute to Cincinnati's Own Jazz Masters
Carnegie Theater (Covington, KY)
7:00 PM 

Oct 13 Mon

Academic Forum
Cintas Center- Duff Ballroom
3:00 AM 

Oct 13 Mon

Xavier @ Mount St. Joseph JV (Football)
Away - 5701 Delhi Rd, Cincinnati, OH (Schueler Field)
8:00 AM 

Oct 13 Mon

London Summer Program: Information Session
Smith Hall, Room 308
6:00 PM 

Oct 13 Mon
Oct 14 Tue

London Summer Program: Information Session
Smith Hall, Room 308
2:00 PM 

Oct 14 Tue

Sophomore Leadership Challenge
GSC 214
6:30 PM 

Oct 14 Tue

SAC: Capture the Flag
Xavier Yard
7:00 PM 

Oct 15 Wed

SVX Meeting
Center for Veterans Affairs
12:30 PM 

Oct 15 Wed

SVX Meeting
Center for Veterans Affairs
4:30 PM 

Oct 15 Wed

Xavier @ Coaches vs. Cancer (Dance Team)
Away - Paul Brown Stadium
5:30 PM 

Oct 15-16 Wed-Thu

Holy Day: Jewish
Shemini Àtzeret
8:00 PM 

Oct 16 Thu

Loyola Lunch Seminar: The Joy of the Gospel
Fenwick Conference Room
12:00 PM 

Oct 16 Thu

Passport Day
CIE, GSC 230
1:00 PM 

Oct 16 Thu

Seasonal Autumn Walk in California Woods
California Woods Park
3:30 PM 

Oct 16 Thu

Book Club
GSC 330
8:00 PM 

Oct 16-17 Thu-Fri

Holy Day: Jewish
Simchat Torah
8:00 PM 

Oct 17-26 Fri-Sun

Godspell
Gallagher Student Center Theater

Oct 17 Fri

Xavier vs. IPFW - PARENTS WEEKEND (Ice Hockey)
Home - Cincinnati Gardens
TBA

Oct 17 Fri

SAC: Muskies After Dark
Gallagher Student Center and Xavier Yard
9:00 PM 

Oct 18 Sat

Xavier @ Purdue Play Day (Women's Lacrosse)
Away - Purdue University
 

Oct 18 Sat

Xavier vs. IPFW (Ice Hockey)
Home - Cincinnati Gardens
TBA

Oct 18 Sat

Xavier vs. Cedarville (Men's Rugby)
Home - Intramural Field
1:00 PM 

Oct 19 Sun

Blue Revolution: A Water Ethic for America
Conaton Board Room, 2nd floor Schmidt Hall
7:00 PM 

Oct 19-20 Sun-Mon

Holy Day: Bahá’í
Birth of the Bab
8:00 PM 

Oct 20 Mon

Sustainability Day Fair
South end 4th floor CLC
12:00 PM 

Oct 20 Mon

Sustainability Day
Kennedy Auditorium CLC 412
3:00 PM 

Oct 20 Mon

SAC: Poetry Night feat. Neil Hilborn
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
7:00 PM 

Oct 21-18 Tue-Thu

CTE Faculty in Residence-Observation
CLC room 308
11:30 AM 

Oct 22 Wed

International Coffee Hour: Brazil
Faces of the World Lounge, Gallagher 2nd Floor
3:30 PM 

Oct 22 Wed

Graduate and Adult Education Expo with Graduate Nursing Information Sessions
Cintas Center's Schiff Family Conference Center and Cohen Center
5:00 PM 

Oct 22 Wed

Expressions of Gender Film Series
Kennedy Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 22 Wed
Oct 23 Thu

Holy Day: Hindu/Jain
Diwali
9:00 AM 

Oct 23 Thu

Holy Day: Sikh
Bandi Chhor Divas
9:00 AM 

Oct 23 Thu

Loyola Lunch Seminar: The Joy of the Gospel
Fenwick Conference Room
12:00 PM 

Oct 23 Thu

SAC: Late Night Snack (Piada Italian Street Food)
Gallagher Student Center Foodcourt
10:00 PM 

Oct 24 Fri

Xavier @ University of Buffalo (Ice Hockey)
Away - Buffalo, NY
 

Oct 24-26 Fri-Sun

Family Weekend 2014
Campus Wide
8:00 AM 

Oct 25 Sat

Xavier @ Muskie Madness (Dance Team)
Away
TBA

Oct 25 Sat

Xavier vs. Otterbein (Ice Hockey)
Home
TBA

Oct 25 Sat

Xavier @ University of Buffalo (Ice Hockey)
Away - Buffalo, NY
TBA

Oct 25 Sat

N.E.X.U.S Community garden end of season
N.E.X.U.S Community Garden
8:00 AM 

Oct 25 Sat

Xavier vs. XU Open (Men's Volleyball)
Home - Fieldhouse
8:00 AM 

Oct 25 Sat

Xavier vs. Kent State (Men's Rugby)
Home - Intramural Field
1:00 PM 

Oct 25 Sat

SAC Family Fall Fest
Xavier Yard
2:00 PM 

Oct 27 Mon

Xavier @ Anderson University JV (Football)
Away - Miracle Ave Anderson, IN (Macholtz Stadium)
8:00 AM 

Oct 27 Mon

SAC: "Fed Up" Film & Discussion
Kennedy Auditorium (CLC 412)
6:00 PM 

Oct 27 Mon

Fall Music Festival: Chamber Orchestra
Bellarmine Chapel
7:30 PM 

Oct 28 Tue

SAC: Trip to Berry Farms
Buses load at Buenger Circle to Blooms & Berries Market (Loveland, OH)
TBA 

Oct 28 Tue

SVX Meeting
Center for Veterans Affairs
12:30 PM 

Oct 28 Tue

Graduate School & Year of Service Fair
Cintas Center
3:00 PM 

Oct 28 Tue

Graduate School & Year of Service Fair
Cintas Center
4:00 PM 

Oct 28 Tue

Sophomore Leadership Challenge
GSC 214
6:30 PM 

Oct 28 Tue

Fall Music Festival: Symphonic Winds
Mt. Healthy H.S.
8:00 PM 

Oct 29 Wed

International Coffee Hour: Commuter Services
Faces of the World Lounge, Gallagher 2nd Floor
3:30 PM 

Oct 29 Wed

SVX Meeting
Center for Veterans Affairs
4:30 PM 

Oct 29 Wed

Passenger Pigeon Symposium
Cintas Banquet Center
7:00 PM 

Oct 29 Wed

Passsenger Pigeon Symposium
Cintas Center, Banquet Room
7:00 PM 

Oct 30 Thu

SAC: Trip to Haunted House (TBA)
Buses load at Buenger Circle to TBA
TBA 

Oct 30 Thu

Loyola Lunch Seminar: The Joy of the Gospel
Fenwick Conference Room
12:00 PM 

Oct 30-31 Thu-Fri

SAC: Late Night Movie (TBA)
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
11:00 PM 

Oct 31 Fri

Fall Music Festival: Fall Student Recitals I
Long Recital Hall
7:30 PM 

Oct 31-1 Fri-Sat

SAC: Late Night Movie (TBA)
Gallagher Student Center Theatre
11:00 PM 

Nov 1-2 Sat-Sun